Logo en

Privacy Statement & Cookie Statement

Privacy Statement

To what does this privacy statement apply?

This website is managed by a consortium of Ghent municipal museums and historic houses and the City of Ghent’s service BOEKjeBEZOEK (hereinafter collectively referred to as the ‘Ghent museums and historic houses’ or ‘we’):

  • GUM - Gents Universiteitsmuseum (BE 0861 892 411)
  • Museum Dr. Guislain (BE 0893.866.084)

Together, we act as joint controllers for the processing of your personal data via this website, for facilitating the processing of personal data by the various controllers and for joint communication. This cooperation is governed by a joint controller agreement between all affiliated entities.

What personal data may we process?

We may process the following data about you:

  • contact details
  • visitor reservation data
  • agreements and payment and billing data
  • personal details
  • photographs and video footage
  • identification data
  • health data: we may process your health data to a very limited extent for a reservation or we may infer this data indirectly from your reservation. We will only process such data if you specifically provide it (e.g. as a note on your booking) and this in order to provide you with the necessary facilities during your visit (e.g. wheelchair) or to adapt the activity accordingly (e.g. guided tour for hearing impaired) or in case of any legal obligation (e.g. Covid-related processing)
  • electronic identification and usage data.

When visiting an individual museum or historic house, your personal data will also be processed under the individual responsibility of the museum or historic house in question. For more information on this, we refer to the individual privacy statements of the affiliated museums and historic houses as can be found in the table in section 1.

For what purposes may we process your personal data?

We process your personal data for the following purposes:

  • booking tickets
  • processing of payments of the tickets;
  • facilitating the processing of personal data by the individual joint controllers.
  • processing of questions, requests and complaints
  • sending out newsletters
  • improving the performance and the appearance of this website and ensuring its security;
  • collecting statistics on the use of this website.

On what legal grounds do we process your personal data?

We can process your personal data on the basis of the following legal grounds:

1. Necessity for entering into or executing an agreement:

Entering into and executing the agreement you enter into with Ghent museums and historic houses in the context of a reservation or in any other context, including answering your questions concerning a possible activity and the reservation, requesting all relevant information in the context of the agreement, complying with our pre-contractual obligations, the conclusion of the agreement and communication concerning the concluded agreement.

2. Legal obligations or performance of duties in the public interest:

To meet the legal and administrative obligations that fall on Ghent museums and historic houses, to fulfill their tasks in the public interest in the area of conservation and management of cultural heritage, and to comply with tax and accounting obligations;

To meet the requirements of accessibility of Ghent museums and historic houses for people with special needs and the provision of the necessary facilities.

3. Legitimate interest:

Improving the quality of our website and service and ensuring the security and usability of our website and online ticket shop;

Sending newsletters to existing customers for similar promotions. An opt-out will always be provided.

4. Consent:

In light of portrait rights, we will request your consent when we take photos or video footage in which you are depicted.

For the installation of cookies that are not strictly necessary when using our website, your express consent will be asked in advance via our cookie banner.

If you subscribe to our newsletter, you will receive these messages based on your consent.

You can withdraw your consent at all times by contacting us using the contact details below.

Who has access to your personal data and to whom can we transfer it?

Although this website and the ticket shop for group activities are managed jointly by Ghent museums and historic houses, our internal systems are technically configured so that only the relevant employees of the museums and historic houses in which you book an activity or with which you are in contact for any other reason have access to your personal data. A limited number of administrators of the platform will have access to all data on the platform as a result of their management duties.

Access will always be granted on a strict “need-to-know” basis and for the purposes described above, to the extent relevant to your situation.

As far as potential external recipients of your personal data are concerned, we use external service providers where necessary to support our operational purposes, such as the management of our website and the ticket shop, the execution of payments you make through the ticket shop, and the digital storage of reservation data. These external service providers may carry out certain processing operations on our behalf, in which case they act as our “processor”. We will only share your data with external service providers to the extent that it is necessary for the relevant purpose. The data may not be used by them for any other purpose. Furthermore, these service providers are contractually bound to ensure the confidentiality of your data by means of a so-called “processor agreement” concluded with these parties.

In addition, it is possible that we provide government bodies, judicial authorities and practitioners of regulated professions such as accountants and lawyers with your relevant data, for the purpose of complying with our legal obligantions or in the performance of our tasks in the public interest, or for the efficient defence of our interests in the context of a possible legal dispute.

Your data will always be stored within the European Economic Area (EEA) in the context of our joint activities.

How do we protect your personal data?

We implement strict technical and organisational security measures to protect your personal data against access by unauthorised persons, unlawful processing, misuse, damage, loss and destruction.

These measures include:

  • training of employees concerned to ensure that they are aware of our data protection obligations when handling personal data;
  • administrative and technical controls to limit the access to personal data to what is necessary;
  • technical security measures, including passwords, multi-factor authentication, firewalls, anti-virus software and encryption.

Whilst we take appropriate security measures once we receive your personal data, the transfer of data via the Internet (including e-mail) is never completely secure. Consequently, we cannot fully garantuee the security of personal data transferred to us.

How long are your personal data stored?

Your personal data will be stored no longer than necessary for the aforementioned purposes.

Data relating to the execution of a contract concluded with us or obtained in the context of our service will be stored (i) as long as necessary for the relevant activity, service or cooperation; (ii) the legally required retention period; or (iii) the limitation period within which legal procedures may be instituted.

If you create an account for our ticket shop for group activities, we will store your account details for as long as your account is active.

What rights do you have?

You have various rights in relation to the data we process about you. If you wish to exercise any of the rights below, please contact us using the contact details included in section 9 of this Privacy Statement.

1. Right of access and right to obtain a copy

You have the right to inspect your data and to receive a copy of them. This right also includes the possibility of requesting further information on the processing of your data, including the categories of data that are processed and for which purposes.

2. Right of amendment or rectification

You have the right to have your data amended if you believe we hold incorrect data.

3. Right to erasure (right to be forgotten)

You have the right to ask us to delete your data without unreasonable delay. However, we will not always be able to comply with such a request, for example, when we still need the data in order to fulfill a current contract, or when the retention of certain data for a certain period is required by law.

4. Right to restriction of processing

You have the right to restrict the processing of your data. This means that the processing will be temporarily stopped until, for example, there is certainty about its accuracy.

5. Right to withdraw your consent

When the processing is based on your consent (see section 4.4 above), you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time by contacting us.

6. Right to object

You have the right to object to the processing of your data that is based on the legitimate interest (see section 4.3 above) or the public interest. This must be done in a substantiated manner.

7. Right to data portability

You have the right to obtain your data, which you have provided to us with your consent or in execution of an agreement, in a common electronic format. This way, they can be easily transferred to another organisation. You also have the right to request us to transfer your data to another organisation, if this is technically possible.

8. Right to lodge a complaint with your supervisory authority

If you believe that we are incorrectly processing your data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with your supervisory authority. You can do this with the supervisory authority of the EEA member state where you usually reside, where you have your place of work, or where the alleged infringement has taken place. As all museums and historic houses are located in Belgium, please find below the contact details of the Belgian Data Protection Authority.

Belgian Data Protection Authority (DPA)

Drukpersstraat 35

1000 Brussels

contact@apd-gba.be

How can you exercise you rights?

If you wish to exercise the aforementioned rights or have any further questions concerning our processing of your personal data, you can contact us at any time by sending an e-mail to julie.boone@stad.gent or a written request to Data Protection Officer - Functionaris voor gegevensbescherming — Botermarkt 1, 9000 Gent.

When you make a request to exercise your rights, we will ask you to verify your identity if we have any doubt about it. In this case, we will ask you to submit documents that allow for your identification beyond reasonable doubt, such as a copy of the front of your identity card. We do this to provent your data from falling into the wrong hands. It is sufficient for such a copy to show your name and date of birth clearly. You may cross out the other data.

Exercising your rights is in principle free of charge. However, if your request is manifestly unfounded or excessive, we may charge you a reasonable fee that reflects the administrative costs we have incurred. In the same case, however, we may choose not to comply with your request. We will inform you of the reasons if this is the case.

In any case, we or the relevant museums and/or historic houses will inform you of the action taken on your request within 1 month of receipt at the latest. In the case of complex or frequent requests, this period may be extended to 3 months, and you will be informed of the extension of the deadline.

Amendments to this privacy statement

We reserve the right to amend this privacy statement from time to time. In the event of any changes, we will adjust the revision date as shown above and the amended privacy statement will enter into force from that moment. In the event of substantial changes, we will inform you as the person concerned directly, where possible and relevant.

Cookie Statement

In general

Ghent museums and historic houses (hereinafter also referred to as “we”) make use of cookies and similar technologies on this website. With this Cookie Statement, we want to inform you as a visitor about the way we use cookies.

What are cookies?

Cookies are small data files that are stored on your computer or mobile device by the internet browser when you visit a website or when you use a (mobile) application. They work as a kind of memory aid for a website. Cookies allow our website to easily collect specific information about our visitors and their surfing behaviour. The term ‘cookies’ also covers technologies that are similar to cookies, such as pixels, plug-ins and certain scripts, as they can also collect your data.

Cookies can be installed both by Ghent museums and historic houses (“first-party cookies”) and by third parties (“third-party cookies”). Third-party cookies ensure that certain data about your visit to or your use of our webiste are sent to the third party that installed the cookies.

Cookies are sometimes only installed for the duration of your browsing session (“session cookies”, which are deleted when you close the browser) and sometimes for a longer period (“persistent cookies”, which remain until they expire or until you delete them).

For which cookies is my permission required and how can I give it?

Ghent museums and historic houses distinguish the following types of cookies when providing their joint website: (1) strictly necessary cookies, (2) analytical cookies and (3) marketing cookies.

The use of strictly necessary cookies does not depend on your permission as a visitor and is necessary for the proper functioning of our website or, where necessary, to provide you with services you have explicitly requested. Therefore, you cannot refuse these cookies.

Before we install any other cookies on your device, we ask for your prior consent via our cookie banner. By clicking ‘TEXT BUTTON’ in the cookie banner, you accept the use of all optional cookies. However, you also have the possibility to indicate your specific preferences by clicking ‘TEXT BUTTON’. In the selection menu that appears, you can enable the optional cookies in the desired categories. Then click ‘TEXT BUTTON’ to save your preferences. You can always withdraw your consent for these optional cookies, in full or in part. How you can do this exactly is explained in section 5.

Which cookies do Ghent museums and historic houses use?

As mentioned above, Ghent museums and historic houses use the following types of cookies on this website: (1) strictly necessary cookies, (2) analytical cookies and (3) marketing cookies.

A general description of these three types of cookies can be found below.

For each type of cookie, we also provide a list below with the specific cookies activated on our website that fall into this category, together with their specific purposes and technical characteristics.

1. Strictly necessary cookies

Strictly necessary cookies include both technically essential cookies and functional cookies.

Technically essential cookies are necessary for purely technical reasons to enable communication between your device and our website.

Functional cookies on the other hand ensure that the basic functionality of our website works properly. These cookies are only installed after you as a visitor have performed a certain action on our website (e.g. clicking the accept button of the cookies banner).

You cannot refuse the use of technically essential and functional cookies as they are necessary for the protection and proper functioning of the basic functionality of our website. In any case, these cookies are only stored on your device to perform the aforementioned functions, which means there is minimal impact on your privacy.

  • IP-adress

2. Analytical cookies

Analytical cookies allow us to find out more about the way you as a user interact with and respond to the content on our website. This enables us to make our website even more attractive. The information in question is used to create and analyse statistics on the use of our website overall.

  • Google Analytics

3. Marketing cookies

Marketing cookies include advertising, tracking and social media cookies. This category of cookies mainly concerns cookies with the aim of advertising, implementing functions on our website provided by social media, and measuring how often these advertisements and functions are displayed and used respectively.

  • Not yet in use

How do I manage my cookie preferences?

Below, it is explained how you can manage your cookie preferences. As the strictly necessary cookies, as listed above in section 4.1, are necessary for the functioning of our website, these cookies cannot be disabled. However, they can always be removed manually via your browser (see section 5.2), but will be reinstalled the next time you visit the website.

  1. Via the website

You can change your cookie preferences at any time via our website by [to be completed].

  1. Via your browser

You can also change your cookie preferences via your browser. This way, you can indicate whether certain cookies can be installed and you can set the browser to display a message when a cookie is installed. In addition, you can delete cookies manually by using the option that allows you to delete your browser history. More information can be found on the pages below, depending on which browser you use:

Deleting or disabling cookies can result in certain applications of our website and additional services not functioning optimally.

Changes

We reserve the right to unilaterally amend our Cookie Statement at any time. Every amended version can be found online on our website. From its publication, the amended Cookie Statement will apply immediately. If we have implemented new cookies on our website, we will ask for your permission again if required. The date on which our Cookie Statement was last amended can be found at the top of this page.

What if I have further questions?

Should you have any questions about our Cookie Statement, you can always contact us using the contact details below:

Address: AGB Erfgoed Julie Boone, Botermarkt 1, 9000 gent

E-mail: Julie.Boone@stad.gent

For general information about your rights and the possibility of submitting a complaint to your data protection supervisory authority or bringing an action before the competent court, please refer to our Privacy Statement.